KNVB Cup 2008-2009
Moderators: ajaxusa, Kowalczyk, mods
- Kowalczyk
- Moderator English Section
- Berichten: 13845
- Lid geworden op: vr sep 19, 2003 12:54 pm
- Locatie: AMSTERDAM
- Contacteer:
KNVB Cup 2008-2009
Last night's KNVB Cup results...
Helmond Sport - FC Omniworld: 2-2 (Omiworld win penalty shoot-out)
EHC - Fortuna Sittard: 0-3
Be Quick '28 - RKC Waalwijk: 1-2
HHC Hardenberg - Go Ahead Eagles: 1-1 (HHC win after penalty shoot-out)
Lisse - Achilles '94: 3-4
AZ - Heracles Almelo: 3-0
Rijnsburgse Boys - RBC Roosendaal: 2-1
Young PSV - PSV: 0-3
FC Dordrecht - BV Veendam: 3-2
IJsselmeervogels - AGOVV Apeldoorn: 1-3
Quick Boys - Willem II: 0-1
FC Den Bosch - FC Haarlem: 2-1
SC Cambuur Leeuwarden - FC Zwolle: 3-3 (Cambuur win penalty shoot-out)
So, two First Division sides eliminated by Hoofdklasse sides: Go Ahead Eagles and RBC out, HHC Hardenberg and Rijnsburgse Boys advance.
By the way: the cup game against FC Zwolle was Stanley Menzo's début as head-coach of Cambuur Leeuwarden. Must have been a pretty spectacular evening of football and also a bit of a regional grudge game.
K.
Helmond Sport - FC Omniworld: 2-2 (Omiworld win penalty shoot-out)
EHC - Fortuna Sittard: 0-3
Be Quick '28 - RKC Waalwijk: 1-2
HHC Hardenberg - Go Ahead Eagles: 1-1 (HHC win after penalty shoot-out)
Lisse - Achilles '94: 3-4
AZ - Heracles Almelo: 3-0
Rijnsburgse Boys - RBC Roosendaal: 2-1
Young PSV - PSV: 0-3
FC Dordrecht - BV Veendam: 3-2
IJsselmeervogels - AGOVV Apeldoorn: 1-3
Quick Boys - Willem II: 0-1
FC Den Bosch - FC Haarlem: 2-1
SC Cambuur Leeuwarden - FC Zwolle: 3-3 (Cambuur win penalty shoot-out)
So, two First Division sides eliminated by Hoofdklasse sides: Go Ahead Eagles and RBC out, HHC Hardenberg and Rijnsburgse Boys advance.
By the way: the cup game against FC Zwolle was Stanley Menzo's début as head-coach of Cambuur Leeuwarden. Must have been a pretty spectacular evening of football and also a bit of a regional grudge game.
K.
Still alive...
- Kowalczyk
- Moderator English Section
- Berichten: 13845
- Lid geworden op: vr sep 19, 2003 12:54 pm
- Locatie: AMSTERDAM
- Contacteer:
The draw in full:
AZ - PSV
FC Volendam - AJAX
HHC Hardenberg - Feyenoord
Roda JC - Willem II
FC Eindhoven - FC Twente
SC Heerenveen - Haaglandia/SW
Telstar - FC Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam - SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden
WKE - De Graafschap
FC Lienden - Vitesse
FC Omniworld - NAC Breda
NEC - Rijnsburgse Boys
ADO Den Haag - Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior - FC Den Bosch
AGOVV Apeldoorn - FC Dordrecht
RKC Waalwijk - Achilles '29
Matches to be played on 11/12/13 November. The date for the Volendam - Ajax match is t.b.a.
K.
AZ - PSV
FC Volendam - AJAX
HHC Hardenberg - Feyenoord
Roda JC - Willem II
FC Eindhoven - FC Twente
SC Heerenveen - Haaglandia/SW
Telstar - FC Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam - SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden
WKE - De Graafschap
FC Lienden - Vitesse
FC Omniworld - NAC Breda
NEC - Rijnsburgse Boys
ADO Den Haag - Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior - FC Den Bosch
AGOVV Apeldoorn - FC Dordrecht
RKC Waalwijk - Achilles '29
Matches to be played on 11/12/13 November. The date for the Volendam - Ajax match is t.b.a.
K.
Still alive...
- Kowalczyk
- Moderator English Section
- Berichten: 13845
- Lid geworden op: vr sep 19, 2003 12:54 pm
- Locatie: AMSTERDAM
- Contacteer:
Round of sixteen results, so far (the teams in bold characters advance to the quarter finals):
NAC Breda - FC Groningen: 2-2 a.e.t (NAC win penalty shoot-out: 7-6)
Feyenoord - SC Heerenveen: 0-3
NEC - Sparta Rotterdam: 2-1
AZ - Achilles '29: 3-0
Roda JC - FC Lienden: 2-0 a.e.t
FC Dordrecht - De Graafschap: 0-1
FC Volendam - Excelsior: 3-0
To be played this evening:
ADO Den Haag - FC Twente (edit: game was called off to to heavy rainfall, the new date for the fixture is Jan 28)
K.
NAC Breda - FC Groningen: 2-2 a.e.t (NAC win penalty shoot-out: 7-6)
Feyenoord - SC Heerenveen: 0-3
NEC - Sparta Rotterdam: 2-1
AZ - Achilles '29: 3-0
Roda JC - FC Lienden: 2-0 a.e.t
FC Dordrecht - De Graafschap: 0-1
FC Volendam - Excelsior: 3-0
To be played this evening:
ADO Den Haag - FC Twente (edit: game was called off to to heavy rainfall, the new date for the fixture is Jan 28)
K.
Still alive...
- Kowalczyk
- Moderator English Section
- Berichten: 13845
- Lid geworden op: vr sep 19, 2003 12:54 pm
- Locatie: AMSTERDAM
- Contacteer:
Quarter final results:
SC Heerenveen 3:1 NEC
FC Twente 1:0 De Graafschap (after extra time)
Roda JC 2:3 FC Volendam (after extra time)
AZ 1:2 NAC Breda (surprise, surprise!)
Draw for the semi finals:
April 21st: FC Volendam - SC Heerenveen
April 22nd: FC Twente - NAC Breda
Go Volendam!
K.
SC Heerenveen 3:1 NEC
FC Twente 1:0 De Graafschap (after extra time)
Roda JC 2:3 FC Volendam (after extra time)
AZ 1:2 NAC Breda (surprise, surprise!)
Draw for the semi finals:
April 21st: FC Volendam - SC Heerenveen
April 22nd: FC Twente - NAC Breda
Go Volendam!
K.
Still alive...